Estonia confirmed 68 athletes to participate at European Games

27.05.2019
Back
27.05.2019
Estonian Olympic Committee confirmed the list of 68 athletes in 13 sports, who will be competing in the 2nd edition of European Games in Minsk.

Archery

  • Laura Nurmsalu (women’s recurve individual)
  • Märt Oona (men’s recurve individual)
  • Laura Nurmsalu – Märt Oona (recurve mixed teams)
  • Meeri-Marita Paas (women's compound individual)
 Athletics

  • Hans-Christian Hausenberg (men's 100m)
  • Maarja Kalev (women's 100m)
  • Liina Laasma (women's javelin)
  • Karl Lumi (men's high jump)
  • Keiso Pedriks (men's 110m hurdles)
  • Kreete Verlin (women's long jump and 100m hurdles)
  • Jaak-Heinrich Jagor (4x400m mixed relay)
  • Helin Meier (4x400m mixed relay)
  • Marek Niit (4x400m mixed relay)
  • Liis Roose (4x400m mixed relay)
  • Rasmus Kisel (pursuit race (The Hunt) - mixed relay)
  • Kelly Nevolihhin (pursuit race (The Hunt) - mixed relay)
  • Tony Nõu (pursuit race (The Hunt) - mixed relay)
  • Annika Sakkarias (pursuit race (The Hunt) - mixed relay)
  • Mari Klaup-McColl (reserve)
  • Johannes Treiel (reserve)
  • Enari Tonström (reserve)
  • Merilyn Uudmäe (reserve)
  • Sten Ütsmüts (reserve)

Badminton

  • Kristjan Kaljurand and Raul Käsner (men's doubles)
  • Kristin Kuuba (women's singles)
  • Kati-Kreet Marran and Helina Rüütel (women's doubles)
  • Raul Must (men's singles)
 3x3 basketball

  • Kristjan Evart (men's team)
  • Egert Haller (men's team)
  • Renato Lindmets (men's team)
  • Sander Viilup (men's team)
  • Merike Anderson (women's team)
  • Kadri-Ann Lass (women's team)
  • Annika Köster (women's team)
  • Janne Pulk (women's team) 

Boxing

  • Stiven Aas (men -81kg)
  • Pavel Kamanin (men -69kg)
  • Semjon Karhanin (men -64kg)
  • Ainar Karlson (men -91kg)
  • Kirill Serikov (men -52kg)
  • Valeri Tsernoglavski (men -60kg)

Canoe sprint

  • Joosep Karlson (men's C1 200m and 1000m)

Cycling

  • Alo Jakin (men's road race)
  • Martin Laas (men's road race)
  • Mae Lang (women's road race)
  • Karl Patrick Lauk (men's road race)
  • Mihkel Räim (men's road race)
  • Norman Vahtra (men's road race, men's time trial, men's omnium)

Gymnastics

  • Laurabell Kabrits (women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs)
  • Vasilina Kuksova (women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs)
  • Arina Okamanchuk (women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs)
  • Carmely Reiska (women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs)
  • Lera Teino (women’s group multiple competition, women's 5 balls, women's 3 hoops & 4 clubs)

Judo

  • Ants Oscar Pertelson (men -73kg)
  • Kristjan Tõniste (men -81kg)
  • Klen-Kristofer Kaljulaid (men -90kg)
  • Mattias Kuusik (men -90kg)
  • Grigori Minaškin (men -100kg)

Karate

  • Pavel Artamonov (men's kumite -75kg)

Sambo

  • Vadim Fomin (men -62kg)
  • Anna Ovtsarenko (women -60kg)

Shooting

  • Peeter Olesk (men’s 25m rapid fire pistol, men’s 10m air pistol)            
  • Anžela Voronova (women’s 50m rifle 3 positions, women’s 10m air rifle)

Wrestling

  • Aimar Andruse (men's freestyle -74kg)
  • Epp Mäe (women's wrestling -76kg)
  • Helary Mägisalu (men’s Greco-Roman -60kg)
  • Artur Vititin (men’s Greco-Roman -130kg)

2nd European Games will be taking place on June 21-30 in Minsk, Belarus. Around 4000 athletes are expected to participate. The programme will include 15 sports, 9 of which will provide Olympic qualifications for Tokyo 2020.