Team Estonia at European Youth Olympic Festival 2019 Baku

Partners of estonian olympic committee:

Team Estonia


In Baku, Team Estonia is represented by 44 athletes in six sports: athletics, cycling, judo, swimming, tennis and wrestling.
Athletics
Kristjan Markus Eelmaa
Steven Sepp
Rasmus Roosleht
Tony Ats Tamm
Karl-Hendrik Palu
Kristian Otlot
Pippi Lotta Enok
Kelly Heinpõld
Katre Marit Liiv
Gertu Küttmann
Maria Dudareva
Sofia Marlene Haug
Marit Kutman
Ann Marii Kivikas
Jekaterina Mirotvortseva
Triine-Marie Land
Cycling
Elisabeth Ebras
Elina Tasane
Laura Lizette Sander
Madis Mihkels
Frank Aron Ragilo
Lauri Tamm
Judo
Givi Kokhtashvili
Darja Mihhailova
Marcus Saksladu
Viljar Lipard
Randel Päästel
Karl Tani Priilinn-Türk
Swimming
Erik Lihhats
Demid Solodov
Brita Rannamets
Laura-Liis Valdmaa
Christopher Palvadre
Alan Gritsõk
Tennis
Liisa Varul
Andreas Sillaste
Elisabeth Iila
Erko Nigula
Wrestling
Hanno Käärik
Kirill Skiller
Raimond Uibo
Maarja Plaser
Heily Tiitus
Kristo Merilain
  • Time of birth:
  • Height:
  • Home:
  • School:
  • Club:
  • Coach:
  • Achievements:
  • Role model:

Schedule of Estonian athletes

Pühapäev, 21. juuli


Tennis

Girls singles round of 64: 
Liisa Varul (EST) - Mafalda Guedese (POR) 6:0, 6:4
Elisabeth Iila (EST) - Matilde Morais (POR) 2:6, 3:6

Boys singles round of 64:
Andreas Sillaste (EST) - Patrik Jurina (CRO) 7:5, 6:2
Erko Nigula (EST) - Artur Yurkevich (BLR) 3:6, 6:3, 10:6

Opening Ceremony

Esmaspäev, 22. juuli


Athletics
Decathlon Steven Sepp
Shot Put Q Gertu Küttmann
100 m preliminaries  Marit Kutman
100 m preliminaries Kristjan Markus Eelmaa
110 m tj preliminaries  Karl-Hendrik Palu
Discus Q Gertu Küttmann
400 m preliminaries Ann Marii Kivikas
Long Jump Q Tony Ats Tamm

Wrestling
Greco-Roman -60 kg, preliminaries Kristo Merilain
Freestyle -60 kg, preliminaries Kirill Skiller

Tennis

Men's Doubles round of 64: Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula

Swimming
100 m freestyle, preliminaries ja poolfinaalid Brita Rannamets
400 m freestyle, preliminaries ja poolfinaalid Erik Lihhats
200 m breaststroke, preliminaries ja poolfinaalid Christopher Palvadre, Alan Gritsõk
200 m backstroke, preliminaries ja poolfinaalid Laura-Liis Valdmaa

Teisipäev, 23. juuli


Cycling
Girls time trial Elisabeth Ebras, Elina Tasane, Laura Lizette Sander
Boys time trial Madis Mihkels, Frank Aron Ragilo, Lauri Tamm

Athletics
Decathlon  Steven Sepp
Hammer throw, Q Kelly Heinpõld
Long jump, final Tony Ats Tamm
110 m hurdles, final Karl-Hendrik Palu

Wrestling
Girls freestyle -53 kg, -57 kg preliminaries Heily Tiitus, Maarja Plaser
Greco-Roman -65 kg preliminaries Raimond Uibo
Freestyle -65 kg preliminaries Hanno Käärik
Greco-Roman -60 kg finals Kristo Merilain
Boys Freestyle -60 kg finals Kirill Skiller

Tennis
Girls singles round of 32  Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys singles round of 32 Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula
Girls doubles round of 16 Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys doubles round of 16 Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula

Swimming
100 m freestyle, preliminaries and semi final Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
200 m medley, preliminaries and semi final Alan Gritsõk
4x100 vabalt teateujumine, eelujumised Eesti koondis
100 m freestyle, final Brita Rannamets
4x100 freestyle mixed, final finaal Eesti ujumiskoondis
200 m backstroke, final Laura-Liis Valdmaa

Kolmapäev, 24. juuli


Judo
55kg preliminaries  Marcus Saksladu
60 kg preliminaries  Viljar Lipard

Athletics
Heptathlon Pippi Lotta Enok
400 m hurdles preliminaries  Karl-Hendrik Palu
Triple jump Q Maria Dudareva
200 m preliminaries Marit Kutman
High jump Q Tony Ats Tamm
Discus final Gertu Küttmann
400 m final Ann Marii Kivikas

Tennis
Girls singles round of 32 Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys singles round of 32 Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula
Girls doubles round of 16 Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys doubles round of 16 Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula

Swimming
100 m butterfly, preliminaries Brita Rannamets
100 m freestyle, final  Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
200 m medley final Alan Gritsõk

Neljapäev, 25. juuli

Cycling
Girls road race Elisabeth Ebras, Elina Tasane, Laura Lizette Sander
Boys road race  Madis Mihkels, Frank Aron Ragilo, Lauri Tamm

Judo

52kg Darja Mihhailova
66 kg Randel Pääst

Athletics

Javelin Q Katre Marit Liiv
Shot put Q Rasmus Roosleht
100 m hurdles preliminaries Triine-Marie Land
800 m preliminaries Kristian Otlot
High jump Sofie Marlene Haug
Heptathlon Pippi Lotta Enok
200 m semi final Marit Kutman
Hammer throw final Kelly Heinpõld
200 m final Marit Kutman

Tennis
Girls singles quarter final Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys singles quarter final  Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula

Ujumine
100 m backstroke, preliminaries and semi final Brita Rannamets, Laura-Liis Valdmaa
4x100 medley, preliminaries, Estonian team
50 m freestyle, preliminaries  Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
200 m freestyle, preliminaries  Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
100 m butterfly, preliminaries  Alan Gritsõk
100 m breaststroke, preliminaries  Christopher Palvadre
50 m freestyle, semi final  Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
200 m freestyle, semi final Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
100 m butterfly, semi final Alan Gritsõk
100 m butterfly, final Brita Rannamets
100 m breaststroke, semi final  Christopher Palvadre

Reede, 26. juuli


Judo
-81kg  Givi Kokhtashvili
-90 kg Karl Tani Priilinn-Türk

Athletics

Discus Q Rasmus Roosleht
High jump final Tony Ats Tamm
Triple jump final Maria Dudareva
400 m hurdles final Karl-Hendrik Palu
4x100 m girls relay preliminaries Eesti kergejõustikukoondis
4x100 m boys relay preliminaries Eesti kergejõustikukoondis
Shot put final Rasmus Roosleht
Hammer throw final  Katre Marit Liiv
5000 m racewalking Jekaterina Mirotvortseva

Tennis
Girls singles semi final  Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys singles semi final  Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula
Girls doubles final Liisa Varul, Elisabeth Iila
Boys doubles final Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula


Swimming
50 m freestyle preliminaries, semi final and final Brita Rannamets
50 m freestyle final Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
200 m freestyle fnal  Demid Solodov, Erik Lihhats
100 m butterfly final Alan Gritsõk
100 m breaststroke final Christopher Palvadre
100 m backstroke final  Brita Rannamets, Laura-Liis Valdmaa

Laupäev, 27. juuli


Athletics
High jump final Sofie Marlene Haug
Discus final Rasmus Roosleht
100 m hurdles final Triine-Marie Land
800 m final Kristian Otlot
4x100 girls relay final Estonian team
4x100 boys relaty team Estonian team
 
Tennis
Girls singles final Liisa Varul Elisabeth Iila
Boys singles final Andreas Sillaste, Erko Nigula

Closing ceremony

Official results can be found here: 

European Youth Summer Olympic Festival

  • The EYOF is the first top European multi-sport event aimed at young athletes aged 14 to 18. 
  • It takes place in two-year cycles, in odd-numbered years.
  • Over 3600 athletes from 50 different countries
  • 10 sports, Estonian team competing in 6 of them: athletics, cycling, judo, wrestling, tennis, swimming
  • Estonia is taking part with a team of 44 athletes
  • ·The Estonian team has seen success at the summer editions of the European Youth Olympic Festival before. In total, the Estonian team has already brought 10 gold medals, 9 silver medals and 9 bronze medals from fourteen summer European Youth Olympic Festivals, including Aleksei Budõlin (1993, gold), Martin Padar (1995, gold), Margus Hunt (2003, gold), Kaire Leibak (2005, two gold medals), Grigori Minaškin (2007, gold), Liina Laasma (2009, gold), Kregor Zirk (2015, gold), Tanel Kangert (2003, bronze), Rasmus Mägi (2009, bronze).

  • At the last, 2017 Olympic Festival held in Györ, Hungary, Ken Mark Minkovski won a silver medal in long jump, and Gleb Karpenko won a bronze medal in individual time trial cycling while Carol Plakk and Katriin Saar won a bronze medal in women’s doubles tennis.